‘Tis the time for year-enders eh? Members of Livejournal group bookish here lists their worst reads of the year.
I’ll just list the books I enjoyed this year. For individual reviews of some of these books, just click on “books” and/or “reading” in ze tag bubble.
Boy do I read a lot.
- Rosemary’s Baby
- A Game of Thrones
- The Haunting of Hill House
- The Blind Assassin
- Transmetropolitan
- The Swamp Thing Vol. 1
- Year’s Best SF 14
- Solaris Book of New SF
- Trese 1-3
- Boogers Are My Beat
- Sleepaway, an anthology of writings on summer camp edited by Eric Simonoff
- Big If
- The Green Mile
- Revolutionary Road
- Mrs. Dalloway
- A Clockwork Orange
- Lunar Park
- Blindness
- Then We Came to the End
- Heart-Shaped Box
- The Year of Magical Thinking
- Nouveau Bored (poetry)
- You Are Here (poetry)
- Libot ng Durungawan (poetry)
- Kundi Akala (poetry)
- The Highest Hiding Place (poetry)
I’m still reading The Beauty Myth and Ender’s Game, but I’m pretty sure they’ll be first on my 2010 list. :)
Happy New Year, all. ♥
I’m pretty much the official apologist for ‘worsts’ (worst books, movies, songs, TV shows). And there were two books in the LJ discussion that I actually really really liked. Hahaha. Doesn’t surprise me. Which is why I did not dare read any book in the Twilight series–for fear that I may end up defending it. gah.
LOL which books are those? Someone listed Saramago’s Blindness in the LJ discussion and I actually liked it.
I wouldn’t have mentioned the books anonymously. I wouldn’t dare mention them in a multi-awarded author’s blog. Hehehehe. Happy new year!
HETO NAMAN. :D Haha, happy new year!